SAISA High School Doublehanded Championship
 USF and
St. Petersburg Yacht Club

April 18-19, 2009

  FINAL RESULTS

REGATTA HIGHLIGHTS:
The University of South Florida and the St. Petersburg YC jointly hosted
the SAISA District qualifier for the
ISSA Mallory High School Doublehanded
Championship. Sixteen teams from all across the southeast and the
Virgin
Islands
competed April 18-19, 2009.

Conditions varied from a 12 knot easterly with choppy seas to a 4 knot
southerly with flat water. Twelve races were sailed in each division on
modified trapezoid courses, with division switching between USF FJ's and
SPYC 420's at the mid-point. Three protests were heard, resulting in three
disqualifications.

Congratulaions to Sarsota HS for dominating the event, winning by 75 points
and sweeping both A and B divisions.
Aso qualifying for Nationals are
Martin County HS, Antilles School, and HB Plant HS.

Thank you to all who made the regatta possible, the judges Ann Newton and
Steve Van Dyck, Tom Wallace, Todd Fedyszyn, Tom Monkus,
the USF sailing team, SPSC staff, and all coaches, sailors, and parents.


        A division = 12 Races
        B division = 12 Races
                            A    B  TOT

1. Sarasota               28   26   54
2.
Martin County          51   78  129
3.
Antilles School        79   51  130

4. Plant                  71   67  138
5. Ransom
Everglades      48  102  150
6. St. Thomas Aquinas     77   77  154
7.
St. Croix              62   95  157
8.
Ft. Lauderdale        103   56  159
9. Lakewood               99   65  164
10.
Venice                127  111  238
11. Academic Magnet       153  107  260
12.
Lake Norman           145  139  284
13. Bishop
England        132  170  302
14.
Richmond Hill         145  164  309
15. Wando                 136  175  311
16. Porter Gaud           182  162  344


                           A division = 12 Races
                          TOT
1. Sarasota               28  Will Stocke (skipper) '09        Max Famiglietti '09
2. Ransom Everglades      48  Tom Fink '09   Eugenia Custon '10
3.
Martin County          51  Luke Lawrence '09  Rachel Lounsbury '11
4.
St. Croix              62  Gerard Tonachel '09
                               Lillian Mallory '11 (1-2,9-12) Genna Keller '11
5. Plant                  71  Ian Heausler '09 (1-10,12) Taylor Vann '09 (11)
                               Alec Ruiz-Ramon '11 (1-10) Beka Shiff '12 (11-12
6. St. Thomas Aquinas     77  Marissa Lihan '10 (1-4)  Chanel Miller '10 (5-12)
                               D Wright '11 (1-4) M Place '09 (6-12) J Harris
7.
Antilles School        79  Tyler Rice '10 (1-4,9-12)  Olin Davis '10 (5-8)
                               Nikki Barnes '12 (1-8)  Chelsea Laing '10 (9-12)
8. Lakewood               99  Mateo Vargas '10
                               Chris Cardner '10 (1-6)  Yann Cerf '12 (7-12)
9.
Ft. Lauderdale        103  David Harrison '09
                               Greg Schreiber '10 (1-6) Nika Herrick ''11 (7-12)
10.
Venice                127  Ben Mohney '11 
                               Sami Tornese '12 (1-10) Tyler Thorpe '12 (11-12)
11. Bishop
England        132  Avery Fanning '12   Hugh Forrester-Bennett '12
12. Wando                 136  Nick Valente '12
                               Abi Proctor '09 (5-12)  Sam Burke '09 (1-4)
13. Richmond Hill         145  Devon Rohde '11 (all) K Johnson '11 (1-2)
                               E Stephens '09 (3-4) K Muhlenberg '11 (5-12)
14.
Lake Norman           145  Brad Milliken '10  Cam Herritt '09
15. Academic Magnet       153  Jordan Todd '09   Eliza Rahn '10
16. Porter Gaud           182  William Byrd '12  Michael Orcutt '11


                           B division = 12 Races
                          TOT
1. Sarasota               26  Chris Stocke (skipper)'11
                               Matt Dowd '10 (1-8,11-12)  Chelsea Carlson '09
2. Antilles School        51  William Bailey '11 (1-8) Max Nickbarg '10 (9-12)
                               Chelsea Laing '10 (1-8) Nikki Barnes '12 (9-12)
3. Ft. Lauderdale         56  Mac Agnese '12 (all) Alec Agnese '12 (1-4)
                               Nika Hedrick '11 (5-6) Greg Schreiber '10 (7-12)
4.
Lakewood               65  Kyle Sowers '10   Teddy Nohren '10
5. Plant                  67  Trey Lehan '09 (all)    Taylor Vann '09 (1-6)
                               Taylor Vann '09 (1-6) Claire Abberger '11 (7-12)
6. St. Thomas Aquinas     77  Erika Rieneke '12  Audrey Wright '12
7. Martin County          78  Eric Lawrence '12   Danny Friedman '11
8. St. Croix              95  Billy Gibbons '11
                               Kyle Foster '11 (1-8,11-12) Genna Keller '11
9. Ransom
Everglades     102  Pravin Chugani '12 (1-8,10-12) Max Kohrman '11
                               Rafi Fernandez '09 (1-8) Max Kohrman '11 (9-12)
10. Academic Magnet       107  Alex Smolka '09  Michelle Herridge '09
11. Venice                111  Brian White '09 (all)  A Khachetoorian '12 (5-8)
                               P Krieder '12 (1-4) T Thorpe '12 (9-10)
12.
Lake Norman           139  Elizabeth Chambers '10
                               Jon Tadvick '09 (1-2,7-12) Chris Swartwout '09
13. Porter Gaud           162  Emma Whittemore '12
                               Ed Schendzelos '11 (3-12)  Jack Fraiser '12 (1-2)
14. Richmond Hill         164  Emerson Stephens '09 (5-6,9-10) Ryan Tillman '09
                               Kyle Brewer '10 (all)
15. Bishop England        170  Matt Cignavitch '10 (all) Johnson Bayne '10 (3-4)
                               Chris Takacs '10 (1-2,5-10) 
16. Wando                 175  Sam Duckworth '10 (1-4,7-12) Tom Hildebrand '10
                               Katie Lynn '09 (1-4,7-12) Austin Bidwell '12